>

We Shall overcome

Frequent questions about the Corona pandemic

What is Corona Virus(COVID-19)

Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) is an infectious disease caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2).[6] The disease was first identified in 2019 in Wuhan, China, and has since spread globally, resulting in the 2019–20 coronavirus pandemic.

How Does it Spread?

The infection is typically spread from one person to another via respiratory droplets produced during coughing. It may also be spread from touching contaminated surfaces and then touching ones face

What are the signs and symptoms?

Although those infected with the virus may be asymptomatic, many develop flu-like symptoms including fever, cough, and shortness of breath.
Less commonly, upper respiratory symptoms such as sneezing, runny nose, or sore throat may be seen. Gastrointestinal symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, and diarrhoea are seen in a minority of cases,[29] and some of the initial cases in China presented with only cardiac symptoms, like chest tightness and palpitations. In some, the disease may progress to pneumonia, multi-organ failure, and death. As is common with infections, there is a delay from when a person is infected with the virus to when they develop symptoms, known as the incubation period. The incubation period for COVID-19 is typically five to six days but may range from two to fourteen days

How Do we suppres the spread?

Recommended measures to prevent infection include

How long and where do they Live?

Wash your hands | Dont panic | Isolate | Pray

WE SHALL OVERCOME!

Incase need arises: County Hotlines

Tap a number for instant dial
1 BARINGO 0750684644
BARINGO 0750684644
2 BOMET 0754166677
3 BUNGOMA 0755838835
BUNGOMA 0726323112
4 BUSIA 0722434282
5 ELGEYO MARAKWET 0740800530
6 EMBU 0769167832
EMBU 0782331056
7 GARISSA 0111207207
GARISSA 0110040836
GARISSA 0110040708
8 HOMABAY 0725902835
9 ISIOLO 0790635442
ISIOLO 0738455948
10 KAJIADO 0745748891
KAJIADO 0789336316
KAJIADO 0758751986
11 KAKAMEGA 0720295739
KAKAMEGA 0741933493
12 KIAMBU 0700820227
13 KILIFI 0793277819
KILIFI 0794497578
KILIFI 0745994244
KILIFI 0798595559
14 KIRINYAGA 0798595559
KIRINYAGA 0798595562
KIRINYAGA 0780370418
15 KISII 0711179794
KISII 0711179794
16 KISUMU 07222445800
17 KITUI 0724036822
18 KWALE 0768078070
19 LAIKIPIA 0110094440
LAIKIPIA 0783055343
LAIKIPIA 0721799365
20 LAMU 0729515249
LAMU 0722554739
LAMU 0784669465
21 MACHAKOS 0748273310
22 MAKUENI 0748273310
23 MANDERA 0771835450
MANDERA 0712776377
MANDERA 0752178839
24 MERU 0787033377
25 MIGORI 0728692843
26 MOMBASA 0758549212
27 MURANG’A 0800721800
28 NAIROBI 0800721316
NAIROBI 0729471414
NAIROBI 0732353535
29 NAKURU 0724320853
30 NAROK 0700320773
31 NYAMIRA 0111334156
32 NYANDARUA 0793379039
33 NYERI 0717001649
NYERI 0717003765
34 SAMBURU 0773451940
35 SIAYA 0800721546
36 TANA RIVER 0734480405
37 TAITA TAVETA 0734480405
38 THARAKA NITHI 1513
39 TRANSNZOIA 0759454347
TRANSNZOIA 0734396344
40 TURKANA 0731774597
41 UASIN GISHU 0754027027
42 VIHIGA 0758721990
43 WAJIR 0758722008
44 WAJIR 0721282862
45 WEST POKOT 0736182216
To get more information from ministry of health about COVID-19 dial *719# or call 719.